INTRODUCTION

This Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance, or you are visiting our website.

This Policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our Website Users, Applicants, Clients, Suppliers, and other people whom we may contact in order to find out more about our Applicants or whom they indicate is an emergency contact. It also applies to the emergency contacts of our Staff.

How can you can get in touch with Troy Studios:

If you:

  • wish to access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us;
  • suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data);
  • communicate any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy.

You can write to us at the following address:

Data Protection, Troy Studios, National Technology Park, Plassey, Limerick. V94A6F4

Alternatively, you can send an email to: film@troystudios.ie

It is important to point out that we may amend this Policy from time to time.

SHORT FORM “AT A GLANCE” SECTION

What kind of personal data do we collect?

Please note, for a more detailed description of each category, further information can be found in the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy. To the extent that you access our website, we will also collect certain data from you. Further information about this can be found in the ‘long form’ of the privacy policy here.

APPLICANT DATA: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us in our role as a facilitator for both you and production companies, such as your name, age, contact details, education details, employment history, emergency contacts, (you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with the laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

CLIENT DATA: If you are a Troy Studios Client, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as finding Applicants who are the right fit for you or your organisation and/or notifying you of content published by Troy Studios which is likely to be relevant and useful to you

SUPPLIER DATA: A small amount of information is required from Suppliers, to ensure that operations run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: In order to provide Applicants with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you either for a reference or because you’ve been listed as an emergency contact for one of our Applicants or Staff members.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, and the times that our website is most popular.

The personal data we collect from you is required to enable us to fulfil our contractual duties to you or to others. Where appropriate, some, for example Applicants’ PPS numbers, are required by statute or other laws. Other items may simply be needed to ensure that our relationship can run smoothly.

Depending on the type of personal data in question and the grounds on which we may be processing it, should you decline to provide us with such data, we may not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in extreme cases, may not be able to continue with our relationship.

For details of the legal basis that we rely on to be able to use and process your personal data, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy which has more detail.

How do we collect your personal data?

APPLICANT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

  1. Directly from you; and
  2. From third parties.

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

CLIENT DATA: There are two main ways in which we collect your personal data:

1 Directly from you; and

2 From third parties.

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

SUPPLIER DATA: We collect your personal data throughout the course of our work with you. To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect certain data automatically or through you providing it to us.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We collect your contact details only where an Applicant or a member of our Staff puts you down as their emergency contact or where an Applicant gives them to us in order for you to serve as a referee.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect your data automatically via cookies when you visit our website, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you would like to find out more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy which has more detail.

How do we use your personal data?

APPLICANT DATA: The main reason for using your personal details is to help you find employment or other work roles that might be suitable for you. The more information we have about you, your skillset and your ambitions, the better we can make our service. Where appropriate and in accordance with legal requirements, we may also use your personal data for things like marketing and profiling. Where appropriate, we will seek your consent to undertake some of these activities.

CLIENT DATA: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly. This usually will involve identifying Applicants who we think will be the right fit for you or your organisation. The more information we have, the better we can make our service.

SUPPLIER DATA: The main reasons for using your personal data are to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can properly be implemented so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:

We use referees’ personal data to help our Applicants to find employment which is suited to them. We use the personal details of an Applicant or Staff member’s emergency contacts in the case of an accident or emergency affecting that Applicants or member of Staff.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website. If you are also an Applicant or Client of Troy Studios, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with, or service to, you. Please note that communications to and from Troy Studios’ Staff including emails may be reviewed as part of internal or external investigations or litigation.

For more details on how we use your personal data, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy which has more detail.

 

 

 

Who do we share your personal data with? APPLICANT DATA: We may share your personal data with various parties, in various ways and for various reasons. Primarily we will share your information with prospective employers to increase your chances of securing the job you want.

CLIENT DATA: We will share your data primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Applicants.

SUPPLIER DATA: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:

Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

WEBSITE USERS: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with providers of web analytics services, marketing automation platforms and social media services to make sure any advertising you receive is targeted to you.

If you would like to see a list of who we may share your personal data with, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy which has more detail.

How do we safeguard your personal data?

We care about protecting your information. That’s why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal data. For more information on the procedures we put in place, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy which has more detail.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we have not had meaningful contact with you (or, where appropriate, the company you are working for or with) for a period of three years, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). For more information on our policy for the retention of personal data, please read the ‘long form’ of this privacy policy.

How can you access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you), you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or ask for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will Delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, details of which can be found here.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the Troy Studios website?

Troy Studios controls the processing of personal data on its website(s).

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A “cookie” is a bite-sized piece of data that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We may use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We may also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

 

How to reject cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies that are not strictly necessary to perform basic features of our site, you may choose to opt-out by changing your browser settings. Most web browsers will accept cookies, but you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

LONG FORM DETAILED SECTIONS

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

If you are looking for more insight into what data we collect about you, here’s a more detailed look at the information we may collect. The information described below is in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process. Please note, to the extent that you access our website, we will also collect certain data from you.

APPLICANT DATA: Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable laws and requirements, we may collect some or all, of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests.

– Name;

– Age/date of birth;

– Sex/gender;

– Photograph;

– Marital status;

– Contact details;

– Education details;

– Employment history;

– Emergency contacts and details of any dependants;

– Referee details;

– Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);

– Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;

– Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information;

– Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;

– Extra information that you choose to tell us;

– Extra information that your referees choose to tell us about you;

– Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third-party sources;

Please note that the above list of categories of personal data we may collect is not exhaustive.

CLIENT DATA: The data we collect about Clients is limited. We generally only need to have contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance team, our calls with you may be recorded. If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will let you know.

SUPPLIER DATA: We only collect enough data to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. We’ll collect the details for our contacts within your organisation, such as names, telephone numbers and email addresses. We’ll also collect bank details, so that we can pay you. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to tell us. In certain circumstances, such as when you engage with our Finance team, our calls with you may be recorded.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: The information required from referees, is confirmation of references for Applicants or prospective member of Staff, so that they can secure the job they really want. To ask for a reference, we’ll obviously need the referee’s contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number). Emergency contact details can be supplied to us by Applicants or Staff, for use in the event of an accident or emergency.

WEBSITE USERS We collect a limited amount of data from our Website Users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, the language you choose to view it in and the times that our website is most popular.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

APPLICANT DATA:

We collect Applicant personal data in three primary ways:

  1. Personal data that you, the Applicant, gives to us;
  2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  3. Personal data that we collect automatically.

 

PERSONAL DATA YOU GIVE US

Troy Studios needs to know certain information about you in order to provide a service. This will enable us to provide you with the best opportunities.

There are numerous ways you can share your information with us, by:

– Entering your details on the Troy Studios website or via an application form, as part of the registration process;

– Leaving a hard copy CV at a Troy Studios office;

– Emailing your CV to a Troy Studios staff member or being interviewed by them.

Personal data we receive from other sources.

We also receive personal data about Applicants from other sources. Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable laws, these may include personal data received in the following situations:

– Your referees may disclose personal information about you;

– Our Clients may share personal information about you with us;

– We may obtain information about you from searching for potential Applicant from third party sources, such as LinkedIn and other job sites;

– If you ‘like’ our page on Facebook or ‘follow’ us on Twitter we will receive your personal information from those sites.

Personal data we collect automatically

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

 

CLIENT DATA

We collect Client personal data in three ways:

  1. Personal data that we receive directly from you;
  2. Personal data that we receive from other sources; and
  3. Personal data that we collect automatically.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE RECEIVE DIRECTLY FROM YOU

We both share the same goal – to make sure that you have the best staff for your organisation. We will receive data directly from you in two ways:

– Where you contact us proactively, usually by phone or email; and/or

– Where we contact you, either by phone or email, or through our business development activities more generally.

Personal data we receive from other sources

We may receive data from a range of sources who we work directly or indirectly with. This might include from Applicants, Clients, referrals or recommendations. Where practicable or relevant, we may collect and share this information with our Clients.

Personal data we collect via our website

To the extent that you access our website or read or click on an email from us, we may also collect your data automatically or through you providing it to us.

WEBSITE USERS: When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether-or-not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via the website.

We collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with cookie settings in your browser. If you are also an Applicant or Client of Troy Studios, we may use data from your use of our websites to enhance other aspects of our communications with or service to you.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Having obtained data about you, we then use it in several ways.

 

APPLICANT DATA: We generally use Applicant data in four ways:

– Recruitment Activities;

– Marketing Activities;

– Equal Opportunities Monitoring; and

– To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

In appropriate circumstances in the future, we may also use Applicant data for Profiling.

Recruitment Activities

Part of our mission here in Troy Studios is the recruitment of local Crewmembers– connecting Applicants with jobs. We’ve listed below various ways in which we may use and process your personal data for this purpose. Please note that this list is not exhaustive.

– Collecting your data from you and other sources, such as LinkedIn;

– Storing your details (and updating them when necessary) on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment;

– Sending your information to Clients, in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs;

– Enabling you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs;

– Allowing you to participate in specialist online training;

– Allowing you to participate in the interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;

– Carrying out customer satisfaction surveys.

We may use your personal data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how and when to do this here.

 

Marketing Activities

We may periodically send you information that we think you may find interesting or ask for your help with connecting other Applicants with jobs. We may wish to use your data for the purposes listed below, although this list is not exhaustive:

– To enable us to develop and market other products and services;

– To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events, and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you;

– To provide you with information about certain discounts and offers that you are eligible for by virtue of your relationship with Troy Studios.

We need your consent for some aspects of these activities which are not covered by our legitimate interests (in particular, the collection of data via cookies and the delivery of direct marketing to you through digital channels). Depending on the situation, we’ll ask for this via an opt-in or soft-opt-in consent.

Soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies where you have previously engaged with us (for example by submitting a job application CV or registering a vacancy to be filled) and we are marketing other recruitment-related services. Under ‘soft opt-in’ consent, we will take your consent as given unless or until you opt out. For most people, this is beneficial as it allows us to suggest other jobs to you alongside the specific one you applied for, significantly increasing the likelihood of us finding you a new position. For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent.

If you are not happy about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Equal opportunities monitoring and other sensitive personal data

We are committed to ensuring that our recruitment processes are aligned with the promotion of equal opportunities. Some of the data we may collect about you comes under the umbrella of “diversity information” but this data will only be requested if required for a specific purpose. Stricter data protection rules apply to this “sensitive personal information”. We’ll ask for your consent by offering you an opt-in, as explicit consent is required before we can use it.

Where appropriate and in accordance with laws, we’ll only disclose this (suitably anonymised where relevant) data to Clients where this is contractually required, or the Client specifically requests such information to enable them to comply with their own employment processes or equal opportunities policy.

CLIENT DATA: We use Client information for:

– Recruitment Activities;

– Marketing Activities; and

– To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Recruitment Activities

Part of our mission in Troy Studios is to source local crewmembers, through providing you with Applicants. We’ve listed below the various ways in which we use your data in order to facilitate this:

– Storing and updating your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to recruitment activities;

– Keeping records of our conversations and meetings, so that we can provide targeted services to you;

– Processing your data for the purpose of targeting appropriate marketing campaigns.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object and can find out more about how and when to do this here.

Marketing Activities

Subject to any applicable laws and requirements, we will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing materials to a corporate postal or email address.

If you are not happy about this, you have the right to opt out of receiving marketing materials from us.

In more unusual circumstances, we may use your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

SUPPLIER DATA: We use your information:

– To store (and update when necessary) your details on our database, so that we can contact you in relation to our agreements;

– To offer services to you or to obtain support and services from you;

– To perform certain legal obligations;

– To help us to target appropriate marketing campaigns; and

– In more unusual circumstances, to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. We will not, as a matter of course, seek your consent when sending marketing messages to a corporate postal or email address. If you are not happy about this, in certain circumstances you have the right to object.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: We will only use the information that our Applicant gives us about you for the following purposes:

– If our Applicants or Staff members put you down on our form as an emergency contact, we’ll contact you in the case of an accident or emergency affecting them; or

– If you were listed by an Applicant or a prospective member of Staff as a referee, we may use your details to contact you during the recruitment process.

We may use your personal data for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. If you would like to find out more about what this means, please click here. If you are not happy about this, you have the right to object.

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website. If you are not happy about this, you can adjust the types of cookies you accept in your browser.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Where appropriate, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

– Any of our group companies;

– Individuals and organisations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators, examining bodies, employment and recruitment agencies;

– Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems);

– Third party outsourced IT and document storage providers where we have an appropriate processing agreement (or similar protections) in place;

– Marketing technology platforms and suppliers;

– In the case of Applicants: potential employers and other recruitment agencies/organisations to increase your chances of finding employment;

– In the case of Applicants and our Applicants’ and prospective members of Staff’s referees: third parties who we have retained to provide services such as reference, qualification and criminal convictions checks, to the extent that these checks are appropriate and in accordance with laws;

– If Troy Studios merges with or is acquired by another business or company in the future, (or is in meaningful discussions about such a possibility) we may share your personal data with the (prospective) new owners of the business or company.

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will Delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for three years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

When we refer to “meaningful contact”, we mean communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services. If you are an Applicant, we will consider there to be meaningful contact if you submit your updated CV onto our website or take part in any of our training. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or click through from any of our marketing communications. Your receipt, opening or reading of an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact – this will only occur in cases where you click-through or reply directly.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, AMEND OR TAKE BACK THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN TO US?

One of the GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us.

To get in touch about these rights, please contact us and we will seek to deal with your request without undue delay and within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: this right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials; and (iv) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.

The “legitimate interests” and “direct marketing” categories above are the ones most likely to apply to our Website Users, Applicants, Clients and Suppliers. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for your legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:

– we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or

– we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for our marketing arrangements or automatic profiling), you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to, unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose, in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or Delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, the information must meet one of the following criteria:

– the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed them;

– where previously given, you have withdrawn your consent to us processing your data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue processing;

– the data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in a manner which does not comply with the GDPR);

– it is necessary for the data to be erased, for us to comply with our legal obligations as a data controller; or

– if we process the data because we believe it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests, you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for one of the following reasons:

– to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

– to comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

– for public health reasons in the public interest;

– for archival, research or statistical purposes; or

– to exercise or defend a legal claim.

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities with it until either: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) you consent; or (iii) further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

The circumstances in which you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data are:

– where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we are processing about you. In this case, our processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is verified;

– where you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. Here, you can request that the data be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data;

– where our processing of your data is unlawful, but you would prefer us to restrict our processing of it rather than erasing it; and

– where we have no further need to process your personal data, but you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also tell you which third parties we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), details of how to contact us can be found on page one. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

You may ask to unsubscribe from job alerts at any time.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.

HOW DO WE STORE AND TRANSFER YOUR DATA?

In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy your data may be transferred:

– between and within Troy Studios entities;

– to third parties (such as advisers or other Suppliers to the Troy Studios business);

– to a cloud-based storage provider;

To ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal data with to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the law on data protection.

 

OUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR says that we can process your data where it “is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data.”

You do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on the basis above, however this will impede us from providing a service to you.

 

APPLICANT DATA:

We think it’s reasonable to expect that if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to offer or provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers and assess your skills against our bank of vacancies. Once it’s looking like you may get the job, your prospective employer may also want to double check any information you’ve given us to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with the law. We need to do these things so that we can function as a business, and to help you and other Applicants get jobs.

We may also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities, like payroll and invoicing where relevant. We have our own obligations under the law, which it is a legitimate interest of ours to insist on meeting. If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may therefore share your data in connection with crime detection, tax collection or actual or anticipated litigation.

 

CLIENT DATA:

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individual contacts at your organisation as well as keeping records of our conversations, meetings, registered jobs and placements. From time to time, we may also ask you to undertake a customer satisfaction survey. We think this is reasonable – we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing various recruitment services to you.

 

SUPPLIER DATA:

We use and store the personal data of individuals within your organisation in order to facilitate the receipt of services from you as one of our Suppliers. We also hold your financial details, so that we can pay you for your services. We deem all such activities to be necessary within the range of our legitimate interests as a recipient of your services.

 

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:

If you have been listed as a referee by an Applicant or a prospective member of Staff, we use your personal data in order to contact you for a reference. This is a part of our quality assurance procedure and we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation offering recruitment services and employing people ourselves.

If an Applicant or Staff member has given us your details as an emergency contact, we will use these details to contact you in the case of an accident or emergency. This is a vital element of our people-orientated organisation, and so is necessary for our legitimate interests.

 

CONSENT

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

Article 4 (11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.” In plain language, this means that:

– you must give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure;

– you must know what you are consenting to – so we’ll make sure we give you enough information;

– you need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – we may provide a tick box for you to check so that this requirement is met in a clear and unambiguous fashion.

We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way. As already mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities.

 

ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with the law and requirements, sensitive personal data in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing “is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity”.

This may arise for example, where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

You can get in touch with us:

  • to access, amend or take back the personal data that you have given to us;
  • if you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information;
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal data);
  • with any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy.

You can write to us at the following address:

Troy Studios, National Technology Park, Plassey, Limerick. V94A6F4

Alternatively, you can send an email to: Film@troystudios.ie

Alternatively, you can email us at: info@TroyStudios.ie

 

HOW TO CONTACT YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

You can contact them in the following ways:

Phone: (+353;) 57 8684800 or (+353) (0)761 104 80 or 1890 252 231 (Local)

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Post:

– Dublin Office: 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland

– Portarlington Office (Postal Address): Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois, Ireland.

Fax: (+353) 57 868 4757

 

GLOSSARY

Applicants – includes applicants for all roles advertised or promoted by Troy Studios, including permanent, part-time and temporary positions and freelance roles with Troy Studios’ Clients; as well as people who have supplied a speculative CV to Troy Studios not in relation to a specific job. Individual contractors, freelance workers and employees of suppliers or other third parties put forward for roles with Troy Studios, Clients will be treated as Applicants for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Clients – while it speaks for itself, this category covers our customers, clients, and others to whom Troy Studios provides services in the course of its business.

Delete – while we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data once it reaches the end of its retention period or where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or Staff.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – a European Union statutory instrument which aims to harmonise European data protection laws. It has an effective date of 25 May 2018, and any references to it should be construed accordingly to include any national legislation implementing it.

Other people whom Troy Studios may contact – these may include Applicants’ and Troy Studios’ Staff emergency contacts and referees. We will only contact them in appropriate circumstances.

Staff – includes employees and interns engaged directly in the business of Troy Studios (or who have accepted an offer to be engaged) as well as certain other workers engaged in the business of providing services to Troy Studios (even though they are not classed as employees). For these purposes we also include employees of Troy Studios who are engaged to work on Clients’ premises under the terms. To be clear, ‘Staff’ does not include individuals hired by Troy Studios for the purpose of being placed with Clients. These individuals are treated in the same way as Troy Studios’ Applicants and are covered by this Privacy Policy. Likewise, independent contractors and consultants performing services for Troy Studios fall within the definition of a ‘Supplier’ for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Suppliers – refers to partnerships and companies (including sole traders), and atypical workers such as independent contractors and freelance workers, who provide services to Troy Studios. In certain circumstances Troy Studios will sub-contract the services it provides to Clients to third party suppliers who perform services on Troy Studios’ behalf. In this context, suppliers that are individual contractors, freelance workers, or employees of suppliers will be treated as Applicants for data protection purposes. Please note that in this context, Troy Studios requires Suppliers to communicate the relevant parts of this Privacy Policy (namely the sections directed at Applicants) to their employees.

Website Users – any individual who accesses any of the Troy Studios websites.